Achievements of the Students - 2012

Science Olympiad second level & merit certificate holder.

1. Master Sanjay Panda Class II

2. Miss Arpita Nayak Class III

3. Master Arman Meher Class V

4. Master Bineet Tripathy Class VII

Math Olympiad

1. Master Parmeswar Mallick Class VII

Academic Achivements

Class I to IX 100%

Class XI(HUM) 100%

Class XI(SC) 88.68%

 

Drawing and Painting Competition

1. State and National Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation – 2011

Organized by – Bureau of Energy Efficiency (Govt. of India, Ministry of Power)

Our one Student Miss. Eshita Khuntia class VI selected for state level and awarded with cash Prize Rs. 1000. The competition held on 14/11/2011 at Bhubaneswar.

 

2. All India Vidyalaya level Painting Competition in Association with Kendriya Vidyalaya SAngathan(New Delhi) 2011 - 2012.

Organised by – PCRA – Petroleum Conservation and Research Association(New Delhi)

Selected for the Vidyalaya level - Junior Group ( III to V)

1. Sonali Bobonga VA 1st

2. Namrata Sahoo IVA 2nd

3. Ananya Das IVA 3rd

Senior Group (VI to VIII)

1. Biswajit Swain VIIIA 1st

2. Swati Shrabani VIIA 2nd

3. Eshita Khuntia VIB 3rd

 

3. Odisha Lalitkala Academy - Bhubaneswar

19th State level Child Atr Award.

Miss Muskan Beura of class VIA Awarded prize in group C

 

4. Spot painting Competition on ANIMAL WELFARE PROGRAMME

Organised by – Chief District Veterinary Office, Cuttack

Winners

1. Biswajeet Swain 1st

2. Poliishree Sahoo 2nd

3. Eshita Khuntia 3rd

 

5. All Odisha Poster Contest - 2011

Organised by School of Arts & Crafts, Cuttack

Topic – Environment is our best Friend

Winner – Junior Group

Muskan Beura - 3rd Prize

 

Sports Achievements in 2011 – 12

 

S.N. Name Class Game Achievements Level

1. Ramyak Ranjan Beura XISC Cricket KVS National

2. Dyuti R. Behera XISC Volley Ball Bronze KVS National

3 Saloni Mohapatra XA Athletics 2 Gold, 1 Silver KVS National

4. Akash Pradhan XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

5. Somesh K. Samal XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

6. Sarda P. Biswal XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

7. Digvijayee Baral X Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

8. Krishankant Parida XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

9. Pradeep K. Samal XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

10. Debash K. Das XISC Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

11. Pratik Sahoo X Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

12. T. Narayan Rao VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

13. Biswajayee Mohanty VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

14. Kumaresh Samal VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

15. Abhijit Kar VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

16. Siddhant Prakash VII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

17. Rohan K. Parida VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

18. Lokanath Rao VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

19. Kaustav Samal VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

20. K. Roshit Raj VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

21. Nitish K. Routray VIII Handball Gold(Regional) KVS National

 

 

Master Avinash Mohanty has received cash award of Rs 500/ for being placed in 2nd level in Science Olympaid.

Master Dyuti Ranjan Behera has bagged bronze medal in KVS National Volly ball, 2011 in Bhopal.

(1) Two students Master Ashis Kumar Das and Master Rudraranjan Swain were awarded with cash prize of Rs 5000/- each along with merit certificate for their excellent performance in X Board Exam 2009-10.

(2) Master J. Chris Macman of XI ‘Sc’ qualified 3 rd round examination held at KV No. 3 Delhi dated 28.12.2010 and has been selected for participating in Indian National Math Olympiad 2011.

(3) Five students of KV Charbatia participated in 16th divisional rally held at KV Khurda road from 21st Dec to 24th Dec, 2010, out of them Miss Sudipta Karmakar of XI(HUM) and Master Sarthak Samantaray of Class IX ‘A’ attended 16th National Jamboree held at Hyderabad . Both of them from 3rd Jan to 9th Jan, 2011 were awarded with Bronze medal in adventure activity.

(4) 4 Girls Saloni Mohapatra, N. Shyamala, D. Divya and Shradhanjali Satpathy of class IX have attended National Atheletic Meet (Girls) KVS held at Balewadi Stadium, Pune dated 3rd to 7th Oct. , 2010. Shradhanjali Satpathy of class VIIIB had won a silver medal in (4X 100 relay). Master J. chris macman and Bibhu Prasad Samal also participated in National Atheletic Meet(Boys, KVS) held at Bangalore. Master J. chris macman of XI’Sc’ won 2 bronze medal in 4X100 m. relay and 4X400 m. relay Under 19 boys.

  1. Dibendu Lal VIII
  2. Abinash Kumar Jena VI
  3. Shivani Panda IV
  4. Adarsh Abhinav I

The above four students got gold medal and KALA GAURAV award in National level painting competition.

8 scouts and 8 guides passed successfully in tritiya sopan testing camp held at K.V. Balasore.
Guided by: Mr. A. C. Das, WET

Following seven students are participated in national sports meet held at K.V. Hydrabad :

  1. Surya Narayan Mohanty Handball
  2. Avinash Kumar Handball
  3. Satay Prakash Mukhi Handball
  4. Dharm Raj Panda Handball
  5. Deepak Kumar Muduli Cricket
  6. Swastik P. Mohanty Athletics
  7. Rashmita Priyadashani Athletics

Guided by: Mr. S.K. Mishra, PET